Thursday, July 16, 2009

Understanding Cosmetic Labels (PART 1)

Understanding Cosmetic Labeling – Decoding the Cosmetic Label
How can you be sure your shampoo that claims to have all natural ingredients does not also contain some synthetic chemicals? Or that your hand lotion actually does contain the vitamin it claims? The logical response should be, "Read the ingredient label on the back of the product." Logical, if you happen to be a chemist or a cosmetic scientist. Perplexing, if you are the average cosmetic consumer.
A quick glance at the back of the cosmetic label is all it takes to see that the ingredients are written in the language of chemistry. Unless you chemical terms for the ingredients, you may never be able to check the claims against the contents.

To decode the cosmetic label, here's what you need to know.

Aloe Vera Butter (Cocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract) - A soft solid butter produced by extracting aloe vera in a fatty fraction of coconut, which is completely oil miscible. Aloe Butter melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sunburn, wind burn, and general chapping.
Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis) - The properties of the aloe plant are well known for their soothing and healing qualities. Aloe Vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds, reducing scarring, and treatment of sunburn. Regenerating and healing agent (penetrates skin stimulating the immune system and increasing blood circulation), anti-inflammatory effects, anti-aging effects (increases collagen synthesis & skin elasticity).
Aloe Vera Oil (Aloe baradensis miller) - Unique beauty oil that penetrates easily. All natural aloe vera oil is light and delicate. It is excellent for normal to oily skins, yet mild enough for sensitive skins. Aloe Vera oil has recognized healing and restorative properties, and is widely utilized in many high-end lotion, cream, and gel products. Aloe Vera is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue.
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) - Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. A perfect all around oil, it can be used for mature skin because of it's high Vitamin A content. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation.
Avocado Oil (Persea americana) – Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and the****utic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Excellent for dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue